Search
Close this search box.
Loading Events

« All Events

Implementing Data Privacy in your Organization

April 18 @ 8:00 am - April 19 @ 12:00 pm

₱6,000.00 – ₱7,000.00
Data Privacy Act of 2012

During this training course, you will obtain the knowledge and skills to plan and implement a Data Privacy Protection Program in compliance to the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA10173). Thru lively interactive discussions, fun but relevant activities and practical exercises, you will be able to acquire knowledge on the protection of privacy in the context of processing personal information (PI) and sensitive personal information (SPI), as well as become competent to manage the Privacy Management Protection Program.

Based on a practical approach, this two-session course provides attendees with the competencies they need to devise and implement policies and practices required by the Law and support their organization’s compliance efforts cost-effectively, efficiently and productively.

At the end of this course participants should be able to

  • Describe the basic privacy principles, concepts and background
  • Illustrate why privacy is important in enforcement activity, incident management and laws and regulations
  • Describe one’s obligations when processing Personal Information under your control
  • Develop a privacy compliance program for your company to ensure compliance with laws and regulations.

Duration

  • 2 days, online 4-hour sessions

Course Outline

  • DPA Key Concepts
    • DPA as a Game Changer
    • What is Data Privacy Act?
    • Who Must Comply?
    • What Should Be Protected?
      • Data Subjects’ Identities
      • Personal Data
    • Key DPA Actors
      • Data Subject
      • Personal Information Controller
      • Personal Information Processor
      • Data Protection Officer
      • Compliance Officer for Privacy (COP)
      • National Privacy Commission (NPC)
  • Principles of Data Privacy
    • Principles of Data Privacy
      • Transparency
      • Legitimate Purpose
      • Proportionality
      • Application of the DPA Principles
  • DPA Compliance
    • The Five Pillars of Compliance
      • Commit to Comply: Appoint a Data Protection Office
      • Know Your Risks: Conduct A Privacy Risk or Impact Assessment
      • Be Accountable: Develop a Privacy Management Program and Privacy Manual
      • Demonstrate your Compliance: Implement Privacy and Data Protection Measures
      • Be Prepared For Breach: Regularly Exercise Your Breach Reporting Procedure
    • NPC’s 32-Point Compliance
      • Governance
      • Privacy Risks
      • Organization
      • Day to Day
      • Data Security
      • Breaches
      • Third Parties
      • Continuity
      • Review and Assessments
      • Privacy Ecosystem
  • DPA Implementation
    • Do’s and Don’ts
      • Passwords
      • Social Media
      • E-mails
      • Internet and Computer Use
      • Physical File Handling
    • Discussion and Closing program

Delivery Methodologies

  • Online Lecture and Discussion
  • Individual Assignments
  • This course is recommended for
  • Information Assurance Managers
  • Data Protection / Information Governance Managers
  • Corporate Governance Managers, Business Managers
  • Record Managers / Database Administrators / Internal Auditors
  • Legal, Regulatory and Compliance Practitioners / HR Professionals
  • People who deal with Customer Queries and Administer Personal Data
  • IT and other staff, including, HR, Legal, and Business Users
  • Any individual who wishes to become aware of their own legal rights

 

IMPLEMENTING DATA PRIVACY IN YOUR ORGANIZATION
Event Date April 18-19, 2024
Event Time 8AM-12PM
Venue Online Via Zoom
Course Fee
(VAT inclusive)
Standard Rate
Early Bird Rate (up to April 4, 2024)
Group of 4 Rate (contact us to register)
Php 7,000
Php 6,000
Php 5,000
Inclusive of
  • Handouts and Course Materials
  • Course Certificates

 

Details

Start:
April 18 @ 8:00 am
End:
April 19 @ 12:00 pm
Cost:
₱6,000.00 – ₱7,000.00
Event Categories:
,
Event Tags:
,

Organizer

Crossworks Training and Consulting Corp
Phone
(02) 77582070
Email
info@crossworks.ph
View Organizer Website

Venue

Online

Tickets

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
Standard Rate
7,000.00 VAT inc.